Current Alerts and Emergency Notifications



Boil Water Advisory in Effect

Current at 1100, Monday, 20 November 2017

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.

Due to intense rainfall in the Comox Lake watershed, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and Puntledge River. A boil water notice is necessary during these conditions because high turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect the drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.

All users of the Comox Valley water system are instructed to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by this boil water notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston, Sandwick water system users, or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system). 

For details click here.


High Streamflow Advisory

Current at 12:45 PM, Tuesday, 21 November 2017

The River Forecast Centre is issuing the High Streamflow Advisories for:

A storm cycle is expected to impact Vancouver Island over the Tuesday to Thursday period. Heavy rainfall is expected, particularly over the Tuesday to Wednesday period. Rainfall totals are forecasted to be in the 100-150 mm range, with the potential for higher amounts where upslope conditions occur, and lower amounts along the eastern slopes of Vancouver Island. Temperatures are expected to rise sharply through Tuesday, with freezing levels approaching 3000m. Snowmelt is expected to contribute to river runoff during this storm event.

River levels are expected to rise through Tuesday, with peak levels expected on Wednesday or potentially into Thursday. Current modelling is indicating the potential for rivers to reach up to approximately 2-year return period flows, or similar levels that were experienced last weekend. On the Somass River, flows are currently forecasted to reach up to 5-year return period levels, or higher than was experienced this past weekend (e.g. similar levels to the November 2016 event). High tides and a moderate storm surge are expected through the week, particularly on Thursday, and may exacerbate river levels at river outlets.

The River Forecast Centre http://bcrfc.env.gov.bc.ca/index.htm will continue to monitor conditions and update this advisory as conditions warrant.

Definitions:

No Weather Alerts in Effect

Current at 12:45 PM, Tuesday, 21 November 2017

Monitor https://weather.gc.ca/warnings/report_e.html?bc46 for more details and updates.

To report severe weather, send an email to ec.tempetepacifique-pacificstorm.ec@canada.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.


Fire Extinguisher Recall

If you have a plastic push button or plastic handled fire extinguisher in your home, read this:

Recently, there was a worldwide recall of over 40 million fire extinguishers, and although the manufacturer is Kidde, they were sold under numerous brands. So, if your fire extinguisher has a plastic push button or plastic handled, go to the following site to see if it is one of those recalled. If it is, Kidde will provide you with a free replacement.

For details go to https://www.cpsc.gov/Recalls/2017/kidde-recalls-fire-extinguishers-with-plastic-handles-due-to-failure-to-discharge-and.

Better diagrams showing where to locate the model numbers can be found here: https://www.consumerreports.org/fire-extinguishers/kidde-fire-extinguisher-recall/.